Privacy Policy

The PuSh International Performing Arts Festival Society is committed to protecting the privacy and security of personal information held about its patrons. Our purpose is to assure anyone who does business with us that the PuSh Festival complies with the Privacy Act, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, and Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation.

The following is a statement of our commitment to ensure that the collection, use, disclosure and security of your personal information complies with the provisions of the Privacy Act, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, and Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation, in terms of legal conformity and ethical practice.

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

The PuSh Festivals collects personal information only from:

  • Attendees (directly or through the venue box offices and partnering ticket agencies)
  • Donors
  • Members
  • Volunteers
  • Others who have shown an interest in the PuSh Festival

This information is collected by a variety of methods: phone, fax, mail, email, online, or in person.

USE OF INFORMATION

The PuSh Festival uses personal information to better serve our patrons and to expand our community of support. This primarily includes using the information:

  • To deliver services to provide information about tickets, events, membership and donations
  • To thank supporters, fulfill subscriber and donor benefits and issue tax receipts
  • To invite supporters to special events
  • To sell subscriptions, tickets and solicit donations
  • For service phone calls and e-mails
  • For audit purposes

The PuSh Festival is committed to using personal information in a respectful and useful way. The PuSh Festival is also committed to making sure patrons do not receive more than a reasonable number of emails, letters or phone calls.

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

The PuSh Festival treats its obligations with respect to the use and disclosure of personal information very seriously. Generally, we will only use or disclose personal information for the primary purpose that it was collected or for a purpose related to the primary purpose that you would reasonably expect it to be used. The PuSh Festival will not sell, rent or share your personal information.

STORAGE OF INFORMATION

Personal information is stored in our database(s) on a secure server and in hard copy files. Only authorized PuSh Festival personnel have access to this information. The PuSh Festival uses personal information to better serve our patrons and to expand our community of support.

ACCOUNTABILITY

The PuSh Festival does its best to ensure that all information is recorded accurately—if you notice any errors in our correspondence with you or if your personal information changes, please contact us at 604.605.8284 ext 100 or info@pushfestival.ca to update your file.

If you do not wish to be contacted by phone, mail or email, please contact us and we will ensure that your request is honoured.

If you have any questions about the PuSh Festival’s privacy policy or concerns about the way that your information is being used, please contact us at 604.605.8284 ext 100 or by email at info@pushfestival.ca.

Our
Supporters
and Patrons